Privacy notice

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data processor’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)

Who are we?

Chalkstream is a market and reputation research agency. In the terms of the GDPR we are a ‘data processor’ - we use data supplied to us by a client (referred to in the GDPR as a ‘data controller’) for research purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Chalkstream complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To undertake statistical analysis of data sets on behalf of clients.
  • To contact individuals to conduct research about their demographics, awareness, attitudes or behaviours on behalf of clients.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis of our research work differs according to the type of project. They are:

GDPR Article 6

a. Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

b. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

e. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

GDPR Article 9

Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only the data controller.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is reasonably necessary. As part of our contract with clients, upon completion of each research project (following delivery of reports to clients) we destroy all data sets supplied to us and any personal data collected as part of the research activity.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Chalkstream holds about you
  • The right to request that Chalkstream corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Chalkstream to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time - if consent is relied upon as a processing condition
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose that is not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Ben Verinder, Chalkstream MD via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 01442 851385.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Our approach

Over the years, we’ve been able to build a reputation as one of the best independent financial consultants. We understand the importance of putting clients on the right path for financial success.

Whether it’s managing client’s investments or creating a comprehensive financial plan for them and their family, our certified financial planners are dedicated to providing with exceptional service.


Get in touch

Tel: 01442 851385
Mob: 07717 506378
enquiries@chalkstreamltd.co.uk

About Us

Chalkstream Limited, registered in England and Wales.

Registered Number: 08104444

Registered Address: 20 Stocks Road, Aldbury, Herts, HP23 5RU

Copyright © 2016 Chalkstream Ltd. Website by Just Website Designs